Fox and Company Privacy Policy, Data Security, Compliance
775
page-template-default,page,page-id-775,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Site Security & Privacy Policy

Site Security and Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Fox and Company Solicitors privacy notice.

Fox and Company Solicitors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit us or use our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Who we are

We are Fox and Company Solicitors

Postal address: Dargan House Quinsboro Road Bray Co Wicklow

Email address: info@facs.ie

Telephone number: +353 1 531 1900

Our data protection officer is Ann Fox practising as Fox and Company Solicitor.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in May 2018.  We reserve the exclusive right to make changes to this notice from time to time and will do so as required by law.  Notifications of such changes will be displayed on our website in advance of the date the changes come into effect.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an identified or identifiable individual which is linked to that person by reason of the content, purpose or use of the information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, email address, phone number, gender, marital status, number of children, work history, LinkedIn profile.
  • AML Data means information that we are required to keep for anti-money laundering purposes, this includes your photo ID as proof of identity and verification of address.
  • Matter Data includes information to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes information about your usage of our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case.

 

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

As a legal practice we are required to receive, process, store and transfer personal data regarding our clients and other third parties.   We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

For people who view and interact with our website we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.  We include an unsubscribe button in our communications so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider.  They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services and no other purposes.

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all the necessary services or as long as is required by the applicable law.

For our potential clients we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm;
  • to provide you with legal updates and where published newsletters to which you have subscribed.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.  We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all necessary services and as long as required by the applicable law.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to enable us to provide all necessary services and as long as required by the applicable law.

For job applicants to the firm we process data:

  • to recruit new employees;
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role.

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

 

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

From time to time we may be required to transfer data relating to our legal services to service providers outside the EEA.  The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

 

Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We may need to obtain personal data about you, including but not limited to your medical records, details of earnings etc, from third parties including hospitals, banks, Revenue Commissioners, the Courts Service and other State bodies.

 

Disclosing Personal Data

We may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties, including but not limited to, State bodies and third parties where the law requires, where there is a legal duty to transfer and where the disclosure is required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or other person.

 

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data

– you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification

– you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure

– you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold

about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction

of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to

request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to

object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability

– you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third

party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine

readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Cookies Policy

The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, include but are not limited to cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site).  We use cookies to store visitor preferences and record session information. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser.  If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies we will honour your request however, please be aware that some features and services on our Site may not work properly.

 

Disclaimer

This website contains general information only.  It does not constitute legal or professional advice.  Specific professional or legal advice should be obtained before taking or refraining from taking any action on the basis of any material in this website.  We are not responsible for the material of any website of a third party referred to or linked with this website. No liability is accepted by Fox and Company Solicitors for any action taken in reliance on the information contained in this website or the website of any third party.